What Is a Statute of Limitations?
[…] The New York Civil Practice Law & Rules Section 214 states that a person has three years to begin “an action to recover damages for a personal injury.” This three-year rule applies to almost all NY personal injury cases.
How Long Do I Have To File a Personal Injury Lawsuit in New Jersey?
In the state of New Jersey in 2020, there were 42,791 injuries from car accidents. Like all other states, there is a time limit for filing in New Jersey. The statute of limitations law is codified under the New Jersey Statutes Section 2A:14-2 which states, “Every action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this State shall be commenced within two years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued.”
While people may try to take their cases to court after two years, they are hard-pressed to find a legal team for the defense that does not seek a dismissal. The court, with few exceptions, will dismiss the case.
What Are the Exceptions?